What happened during the Judiciary Act of 1789?
[…] Blog

What happened during the Judiciary Act of 1789?

What happened during the Judiciary Act of 1789?

What became known as the Judiciary Act of 1789 established the multi-tiered federal court system we know today. In addition, it set the number of Supreme Court Justices at six and created the office of the Attorney General to argue on behalf of the United States in cases before the Supreme Court.

Was the Judiciary Act of 1789 constitutional?

It established the federal judiciary of the United States. Article III, Section 1 of the Constitution prescribed that the “judicial power of the United States, shall be vested in one Supreme Court, and such inferior Courts” as Congress saw fit to establish….Judiciary Act of 1789.

Citations
Statutes at Large 1 Stat. 73
Legislative history

What did Congress establish in the summer of 1789?