What happened during the Judiciary Act of 1789?
[…] CHAP. XX.–An Act to establish the Judicial Courts of the United States.

What was the Supreme Court case in 1789?

United States Supreme Court cases. Marbury v. Madison. The Judiciary Act of 1789 (ch. 20, 1 Stat. 73) was a United States federal statute adopted on September 24, 1789, in the first session of the First United States Congress. It established the federal judiciary of the United States.

How did the Constitution establish the federal judiciary?

It established the federal judiciary of the United States. Article III, Section 1 of the Constitution prescribed that the “judicial power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and such inferior Courts” as Congress saw fit to establish.

What was the original jurisdiction of the circuit courts?